Guidelines

J-1 Visa Guidelines for Participants

A J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa can be issued to students, recent graduates and young professionals. The GACC New York is designated for the J-1 visa categories "Intern" and "Trainee". The maximum duration of a J-1 visa is 12 months for an internship and 18 months for a traineeship.

General requirements for all applicants:

  • All applicants must have a good command of the English language.
  • The internship/traineeship must also have a clear relation to the applicant's academic education and must be highly relevant to the future career development of the applicant. 

Please check here what J-1 visa category applies to you.


Host Company guidelines can be found here.